A member of mint family. It produces bushy plant. It has a height of 1-2 feet. Good to be used as ground cover. Multi-colors were different based on the kind of variety being planted. It has white, lavender and pink color. A hardy perennial plants easy to grow. It grows well in a moist, well drained soil. Planting materials is by propagation or root cuttings. It can be cross-breed with other variety.
Properties: mint oil has antiseptic and anti-pruritic, perillyl alcohol, phyto-chemicals
Mint has its own unique fragrance. It has the ability to pacify nervous stomach. Has soothing relief for severe stomachache. Good for proper functioning of the digestive system. Has the capacity to treat irritable bowel syndrome. It controls the growth of bacteria and fungi because of ts anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Good for respiratory ailments like asthma and lungs by easing hard breathing. Has properties to control many allergic reactions of the body. The presence of perillyl alcohol, a pyto-nutrient, has anti-oxidant compound to control the early formation of colon, skin and lung cancer.
Serve as good appetizer during meals and promotes better digestion. It has a soothing relief due to indigestion. Its aroma can activate the salivary glands to secrete digestive enzymes. Further, has the capacity to open congested nose, throat bronchi and lungs due to respiratory disorders due to colds and asthma. Good for sore throat and relieve cough.Its juice is excellent to act as skin cleanser. It soothes skin from itching. Good in treating bites of insects (mosquitoes, honeybees, wasp). Its insecticidal properties was due to its menthol compound. It inhibits bacterial growth in the mouth. Good for the cleaning of teeth and tongue due to harmful bacteria. Has the capacity to induce sweating because of its soothing effect in the treatment of fever. The juice of the mint has proven to heal and sooth pain in burns and other skin irritation. Good in rheumatism. Considered as brain enhancer.
Other uses: Used as ingredient in making toothpaste, chewing gum, mouth and breath freshener (mentha), in candies and inhalers. Used in culinary activities (as condiments and decorative purpose).Most commonly used in other industrial products like foodstuffs, ice cream, chocolate, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverage, cosmetics and in medicines.
Its tasty in making into a tea by pouring a hot water to mint leaves. Its preparation is to cover while steeping. The purpose is not to allow the valuable volatile oils to be wasted due to evaporation.